News
Introducing London DanceSport Challenge
Autumn Dance Competition
See Details HERE
Doors Open 12.00 noon
Programme of Events:
Juvenile Events
BALLROOM
Section starts at 1:00pm
(Hobby) 1 Dance (W)
(E) 2 Dance (W,Q)
(E) 3 Dance (W,T,Q)
(D) 2 Dance (VW,F)
LATIN
Section starts at 3:00pm
(Hobby) 1 Dance (C)
(E) 2 Dance (C,J)
(E) 3 Dance (C,S,J)
(D) 2 Dance (PD,R)
Junior Events
BALLROOM
Section starts at 1:00pm
(Hobby) 1 Dance (W)
(E) 2 Dance (W,Q)
(E) 4 Dance (W,T,VW,Q)
(D) 1 Dance (F)
LATIN
Section starts at 3:00pm
(Hobby) 1 Dance (C)
(E) 2 Dance (C,J)
(E) 4 Dance (C,S,R,J)
(D) 1 Dance (PD)
Adult Events
BALLROOM
Section starts at 1:00pm
Youth DSGB 5 Dance
Under 35 DSGB 5 Dance
(E) Beginner 2 Dance (W,Q)
(D) Novice 3 Dance (W,T,Q)
(C) Intermediate 4 Dance
(B) Pre-Amateur 4 Dance
Senior 1 DSGB 5 Dance
(Hobby) Social 2 Dance (W,Q)
(Hobby) Social 2 Dance (T,F)
LATIN
Section starts at 3:00pm
Youth DSGB 5 Dance
Under 35 DSGB 5 Dance
(E) Beginner 2 Dance (C,J)
(D) Novice 3 Dance (C,R,J)
(C) Intermediate 4 Dance
(B) Pre-Amateur 4 Dance
Senior 1 DSGB 5 Dance
(Hobby) Social 2 Dance (S,R)
(Hobby) Social 2 Dance (C,J)
No pain, no gain at Wuppertal, by Anca Nistor
https://dancesportgb.org.uk/2015/07/no-pain-no-gain-at-wuppertal-by-anca-nistor/
BALLET WORKSHOP with OLGA TKHRUNI
Tuesday, July 22 @ SouthSide Ballroom
8.00-9:30 Jazz Workshop
£15.00 pp
Olga Tkhruni has Vaganova School & 22 years Kirov Ballet career behind her.
This workshop will cover use of feet and arms, balance, co-ordination of different actions and development of general dance skills.
This is HIGHLY RECOMMENDED!
Payment in advance, please.
JAZZ WORKSHOP with ELIZABETH HOLMES
Tuesday 15th July @ SouthSide Ballroom
8.00-9:30 Jazz Workshop
£15.00 pp
Develop balance, coordination, understanding of rotations and general introduction to other forms of dance.
This is HIGHLY RECOMMENDED!
Payment in advance, please.
Flamenco Workshops with Maria Olite
Wednesday 16th July 8:00-9:00pm @ WDA
Wednesday 23rd July 8:00-9:00pm @ WDA
£15.00pp
Exam Preparation Workshops
As discussed before the Dance Teacher Qualification Exams in association with DSGB will take place later this year.
We will hold a series of workshops which will cover various technical subjects to help you prepare.
This is essential for those who are currently teaching or assisting or planning to do so in the future.
In any case this knowledge is beneficial to your dancing.
The first three workshops will take place on the following dates:
- Thursday 10th July 9.30-10.30pm
- Thursday 31st July 9.30-10.30pm
- Thursday 7th August 9.30-10.30pm
The price will be £10.00 pp with 10% of proceeds donated to DSGB
Asian Closed Championship
Congratulations to George and Ada on reaching the semi-final in Asian Closed Championship in Hong Kong.
Well Done Guys!
http://dancesport.silver.yp.com.hk/index_topic.php?did=33709&didpath=/33502/33706/33709&charset=eng
Spring Dance Competition
Programme of Events:
Juvenile Events
BALLROOM
Section starts at 1:00pm
(Hobby) 1 Dance (W)
(E) 2 Dance (W,Q)
(E) 3 Dance (W,T,Q)
(D) 2 Dance (VW,F)
LATIN
Section starts at 3:00pm
(Hobby) 1 Dance (C)
(E) 2 Dance (C,J)
(E) 3 Dance (C,S,J)
(D) 2 Dance (PD,R)
Junior Events
BALLROOM
Section starts at 1:00pm
(Hobby) 1 Dance (W)
(E) 2 Dance (W,Q)
(E) 4 Dance (W,T,VW,Q)
(D) 1 Dance (F)
LATIN
Section starts at 3:00pm
(Hobby) 1 Dance (C)
(E) 2 Dance (C,J)
(E) 4 Dance (C,S,R,J)
(D) 1 Dance (PD)
Adult Events
BALLROOM
Section starts at 1:00pm
Youth DSGB 5 Dance
Under 35 DSGB 5 Dance
(E) Beginner 2 Dance (W,Q)
(D) Novice 3 Dance (W,T,Q)
(C) Intermediate 4 Dance
(B) Pre-Amateur 4 Dance
Senior 1 DSGB 5 Dance
(Hobby) Social 2 Dance (W,Q)
(Hobby) Social 2 Dance (T,F)
LATIN
Section starts at 3:00pm
Youth DSGB 5 Dance
Under 35 DSGB 5 Dance
(E) Beginner 2 Dance (C,J)
(D) Novice 3 Dance (C,R,J)
(C) Intermediate 4 Dance
(B) Pre-Amateur 4 Dance
Senior 1 DSGB 5 Dance
(Hobby) Social 2 Dance (S,R)
(Hobby) Social 2 Dance (C,J)
Tickets £11.00
Competition Moved
Due to circumstanses beyond our control we had to move this event to Sunday 8th December.
The timetable will remain the same.
Instead of pre-Halloween it will become pre-Christmas competition.
Our Next Dance Competition
will take place on 27th October @ SouthSide Ballroom
Programme of Events:
Juvenile Events
BALLROOM
Section starts at 1:00pm
(Hobby) 1 Dance (W)
(E) 2 Dance (W,Q)
(E) 3 Dance (W,T,Q)
(D) 2 Dance (VW,F)
LATIN
Section starts at 3:00pm
(Hobby) 1 Dance (C)
(E) 2 Dance (C,J)
(E) 3 Dance (C,S,J)
(D) 2 Dance (PD,R)
Junior Events
BALLROOM
Section starts at 1:00pm
(Hobby) 1 Dance (W)
(E) 2 Dance (W,Q)
(E) 4 Dance (W,T,VW,Q)
(D) 1 Dance (F)
LATIN
Section starts at 3:00pm
(Hobby) 1 Dance (C)
(E) 2 Dance (C,J)
(E) 4 Dance (C,S,R,J)
(D) 1 Dance (PD)
Adult Events
BALLROOM
Section starts at 1:00pm
Youth DSGB 5 Dance
Under 35 DSGB 5 Dance
(E) Beginner 2 Dance (W,Q)
(D) Novice 3 Dance (W,T,Q)
(C) Intermediate 4 Dance
(B) Pre-Amateur 4 Dance
Senior 1 DSGB 5 Dance
(Hobby) Social 2 Dance (W,Q)
(Hobby) Social 2 Dance (T,F)
LATIN
Section starts at 3:00pm
Youth DSGB 5 Dance
Under 35 DSGB 5 Dance
(E) Beginner 2 Dance (C,J)
(D) Novice 3 Dance (C,R,J)
(C) Intermediate 4 Dance
(B) Pre-Amateur 4 Dance
Senior 1 DSGB 5 Dance
(Hobby) Social 2 Dance (S,R)
(Hobby) Social 2 Dance (C,J)
Tickets £11.00